Privacy Policy

Updated 3 June, 2021

Euclideon Privacy Policy

Introduction

Euclideon is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data and committed to providing you with the best possible customer experience. Euclideon is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which sets out a number of principals concerning the privacy of individuals and businesses.

This Notice describes how we collect and use your personal data when you use udCloud and/or any of the products and services for, or in the udCloud subscription services. This Notice does not form part of any contract to provide the Products and Services.

Contact Us

If you have any queries about this Notice, please contact us in writing:

Email: support@euclideon.com

Post: Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
610 Wickham Street, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 4006, Australia

Changes to your Personal Data

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

Personal Data and information we collect about you

When you agree to use our Products and Services by signing up for an account or logging in to access one or more of our services, we collect your name, contact number, email address, company name, your role in the company and country. We transfer information to our third-party CRM. We automatically collect technical and usage data when you use udCloud by using server logs and other similar technologies.

How we use your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We collect and use your personal data to provide the Services to you, verify your identity, comply with our obligations under the end user license agreement under which the Products and Services are provided, and for our record keeping purposes only.

Storage of your Personal Data

When we transfer your personal data to our CRM or temporarily store data as part of your use of udCloud, we store this data on cloud-based servers operated by third-party service providers.

We require all third-parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We will take steps to ensure that they are in a territory with appropriate safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for your privacy rights, as required by The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Euclideon PTY LTD customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Euclideon PTY LTD takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Euclideon reserves the right to make amendments or changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have any objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use any of our Products and Services, or Platforms.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have rights to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access your personal information, please contact us. You may be required to submit your request in writing for security reasons.

Euclideon reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information on a per request basis.

We aim to respond to all requests for personal information within 30 days. If your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests, it may take us longer to respond. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated on your request progress. We may also ask you to provide further information to help us confirm your identity.

– Updated March, 2020

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Euclideon PTY LTD website, https://euclideon.com.

Euclideon PTY LTD is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Euclideon PTY LTD is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Euclideon PTY LTD customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Euclideon PTY LTD takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Euclideon PTY LTD reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Euclideon PTY LTD reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Euclideon PTY LTD welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 7 3556 6290

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Euclideon PTY LTD,
610 Wickham Street, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 4006, Australia

EuclideonLogo_Std

Our website uses cookies to improve your experience.

You can read our website use Terms and conditions and our Privacy Policy for details. By closing this window you accept our use of cookies.